A simple guide to how your personal information is used by NHS Hambleton, Richmondshire and Whitby CCG

(Privacy Notice)

 

Updated January 2019

 

1.  Introduction

 

THE NHS collects all sorts of information to help provide health services to people who need it.  Some of this information is personal information and the CCG must make sure it is kept safe at all times.

You have a right to understand properly why we collect this information, how we collect it and what we do with it.

The following information may answer some of the questions you have and the full document
is included here

 

“You have a right to understand properly why we collect information, how we collect it and what we do with it.”

 

2.  What is a Privacy Notice?

This is a privacy notice which is about the information we collect about you. We have to have this by law (General Data Protection Regulation, May 2018) so you know what we do with information we have about you.
We are only able to keep information about you when you know:

  • Exactly who is keeping your information and data

  • Why we are keeping your information

  • What reasons we have for keeping your information

  • The types of personal information we will keep

  • Where your personal data has come from

  • Who we might share

  • How long we will keep your information

  • What your rights are for example - if you want to see your records

  • What if I think the information you have about me is wrong?

  • How you can stop us from having your information

  • How you can make a complaint

We can only keep information that is relevant to our work with you. These are called records. Records have to be accurate, up to date, secure and kept for a limited amount of time only.

 

 

3.  What sort of personal information do we hold?

 

PERSONAL information lets the CCG identify you and includes such things as:

 

  • your name
  • your address and postcode
  • your date of birth
  • any identifying numbers such as a hospital number given to you to use instead of your name

 

“If you are asked for your consent you can make choices about how your information is used; if you do not want to give consent you do not have to.”

 

 

 

4.  Why do we keep this information?

 

WHERE the CCG collects and uses information about you this is to provide you with care to make sure you are given the help you need to stay safe and healthy. We can collect this information from you, your family and other people involved in giving you this help Examples of why we collect your information:

  • To help us plan health services you might need

  • To keep you and others safe

  • To follow the law

 

 

5.  How do we use this information?

 

SOMETIMES we have to use your information, other times we will ask you for your permission.  Where we ask for your permission this is called consent.  If you are asked for your consent you can make choices about how your information is used; if you do not want to give consent you do not have to.
 

If you are under 13 you may not be able to give consent on your own and we will ask your parent or guardian.

 

6.  Who might we share this information with?

WE may need to share your information with other organisations that care for you,
such as schools, hospitals, local councils and sometimes police if it’s to help keep you safe.

 

7.  Is your information safe?

IF the CCG has a record of your information it is stored on a system which is safe and secure.  Any paper records we have are kept in locked cabinets.  This means no-one will look at your information who does not need to.

 

 

"We will only keep your information for as long as the law allows us to. If we no longer need your information it will be destroyed in a secure manner"

 
 

 8. How long will your information be kept for?

WE will only keep your information for as long as the law allows us to.  If we no longer need your information it will be destroyed in a secure manner.

 

9. What are your rights over your information?

WE will make sure we keep your personal data up to date.  We will also make sure that our processing of your personal data is in line with the law (General Data Protection Regulation). You can find out more about General Data Protection Regulations by visiting www.ico.org.uk

You have the right to request access to the personal data that we have collected about you to change or delete any of the information. You also have the right to request a copy of the personal data we have collected about you.

 

 

“You have the right to request access to the personal data that we have collected about you to change or delete any of the information. You also have the right to request a copy of the personal data we have collected about you.”

 

 

10.  Who can you contact if you have questions, would like to talk to someone about your information or have a complaint?

If you would like to make a request to access, review, or correct the personal data we have collected about you, or to discuss how we process your personal data, please contact:

 

 

Text Box: Patient Relations—Compliments, Concerns and Complaints NHS Hambleton, Richmondshire and Whitby Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG)or by email,
Hrwccg.patientrelations@nhs.net 

To help protect your privacy and security, we will confirm who you are before giving you access to your personal data.